ASA Chitose Association Inc 

The National Cryptologic Museum and the
Military Intelligence Corps Hall of Fame

   

Anything here look familiar?

The museum is located very near the
National Security Agency Ft. Meade Maryland.
 It is roughly an hours
drive from Washington  DC (off peak).
Free Admission
Open to the Public:
Monday-Friday 9:00-4:00
1st and 3rd Saturdays 10:00-2:00
Closed Sundays and Federal Holidays


To visit the NCM web site (which has a map and directions) click here: http://www.nsa.gov/about/cryptologic_heritage/museum/ Their phone number is: 301-688-5849.  In general, the Museum does NOT prohibit the taking of photographs unless the artifact is sensitive to light.  There are no classified items on display.  There is a gift shop on site (most of the items are stamped NSA).


The Military Intelligence Hall of Fame is a Hall of Fame established by the Military Intelligence Corps of the United States Army in 1988 to honor soldiers and civilians who have made exceptional contributions to Military Intelligence.  The Hall is administered  by the United States Army Intelligence Center at Fort Huachuca, Arizona


2014 Inductees

Col. Kurush Bharucha-Reid


Col. Thomas Fergusson


Col. Maxie McFarland


Command Sgt. Maj. Michael Roberts


2013
Robert Winchester Col. Willaim “Jerry” Tait
Command Sgt. Maj. Franklin Saunders Brevet Brig. Gen.
George Sharpe

 
2012
Major General Oliver W. Dillard
Major General James "Spider" Marks
Colonel Joseph M. Blair lll
Colonel John G. Lackey lll
Colonel James V. Slavin
Chief Warrant Officer 5
 Richard L. Swarens Jr
Sergeant William Alchesay
Private First Class
Parker F. Dunn


2011

Colonel G. Dickson Gribble

Chief Warrant Officer Five Alfred Myles

Colonel William T. Torpey


2010

Brig. Gen. Richard Ellis

Major General Barbara G. Fast

Colonel Daniel F. Baker

Colonel John Lansdale, Jr

.

Command Sergeant Major Scott Chunn


2009

Brigadier General
Roy M. Strom

Command Sergeant Major
Odell Williams

Command Sergeant Major
Ronald D. Wright

Chief Warrant Office 3
Doris I Allen

Major General
Robert A Harding

Major General
William E Harmon

Chief  Warrant Officer 5
Wallace S. Price

.

2008

Col. Jerry W. Jones
(U.S. Army, Retired)

Lt. Gen. William Campbell
 (U.S. Army, Retired)

Col. Thomas O’Connell 
 (U.S. Army, Retired)

Col. Walter Walsh Jr
(U.S. Army, Retired)

Chief Warrant Officer 4 Alan Lindley
 (U.S. Army, Retired)

Command Sgt. Maj. John Gregorcyk Jr 
(U.S. Army, Retired)


2007

CWO5 Ivan Sarac

CWO5 Lon Castleton

Maj. Gen. Roderick Isler

Maj. Yoshio George Kanegai

Ms Jean Bennett DISES-4

Col. Lawrence Schneider ML


2006

Col. Jon M. Jones (D)

LTC James A. Chambers (R)

Lt Gen. James C. King (R)

MajGen Robert L. Halverson (R)

.

SIES Thomas Dillon (R)

2005

COL (R) Thomas F. McCord

MG (R) John A. Leide

CW5 (R) Rex A. Williams

CW4 (R) Dennis E. Renken

. CSM (R) James A. Johnson


2004

Command Sgt Maj John butler Command Sgt Maj Robert Hall Lt Gen Claudia Kennedy
Lt Gen Robert Noonan Major Kenneth L. Robinson Command Sgt Maj Debra Smith

2003
CW4 Doug C. Edgell COL Alfred Elliot III COL David A. McKnight CSM John P O'Connor
CW4 Ben E. Peets MG John D Thomas Jr CPT  Humbert R. Versace .

2002
COL Richard E. Allenbaugh LTG Donald L. Kerrick CW5 Michael J. Maroney LTG Ira C. Owens
MAJ Walter Unrath . . .

2001
CW5 Michael Fried CSM Randolph S. Hollingsworth CSM Raymon V. Lowry
MG Charles W. Thomas . LTG Patrick M. Hughes.

2000
Mr. Theodor Hans CSM Sterling T. McCormick MAJ Charles D. McKee CW3 Sherman C. Reagan

1999
COL John F. Concannon COL Byron K. Dean Mr. William L. Parkinson LTC Robert V. Taylor
COL Harold W. Vorhies COL Charles D. Young . .

1998
CSM Raymond McKnight LTG Paul E. Menoher COL Seth F. Nottingham

1997
SES-5 James D. Davis SFC Benjamin T. Hodge MSG Roy H. Matsumoto MG John E. Stewart, Jr.

1996
SPC Harry M Akune COL John H. Black COL Robert Kelly COL James H. P. Kelsey
LTC Thomas Knowlton MAJ Kan Tagami . .

1995
Ms. Mary Elizabeth Bowser 1LT Charles B. Gatewood LTC Gero Iwai MG Charles F. Scanlon
LTG Harry E. Soyster . . .

1994
CW4? Robert P. Donohue CSM David P. Klehn Mr. Kenneth T. Koeber Mr. Joseph P. Luongo
MG Cloyd H. Pfister COL Charles S. Simerly . .

1993

BG Oscar W. Koch

CWO Joseph E. Richard Mr. Herbert W. Taylor Ms. Elizabeth Van Lew
COL William P. Walters . . .

1992
MSG Travis C. Bunn LTG Charles B. Eichelberger COL William H. Garner LTC Billy C. Rea
Mr. Edward Rybak Mr. Junius A. Watlington .

1991
Col John F. Aiso Mr. Herbert S. Hovey, Jr. CWO Robert A. Leigh Col Duwayne C. Lundgren
LTC Arthur D. Nicholoson, Jr. COL John A. Pattison Mr. Paul R. Shoemaker .

1990
COL Donald W. Blascak MAJ John R. Boker, Jr. COL John A. Bross Douglas C. Dillard
SP5 edward W. Minnock MG Julius Parker, Jr. CW4 William T. Ragatz CSM Louis H. Rothenstein
MG Albert N. Stubblebine BG George J. Walker LTG Sidney T. Weinstein COL Jerry G. Wetherill
MSG John R. Wilson . . .

1989
SP5 Gerals L. Beatson MAJ Ann Bray CSM Clifford L. Charron MG Garrison B. Coverdale
COL George R. Eckman LTC Gordon R. Huff Mr. John T. Hughes LTC William E. Odom
Countess Aline Griffith Romanones COL James N. Rowe . .

1988
LTG Harold R Aaron 1LT Gardiner P. Allen MSG Lorenzo Alvarado COL Alfred W. Bagot
BG Daneil Bissell, Jr. COL John M. Carr LTG Marshall S. Carter BG Marlborough Churchill
Dr. Rankin A. Clinton MG W. Preston Corderman LTC Mercedes Cubria COL Elvin J. Dalton
LTG Phillip B. Davidson, Jr LTG John J. Davis MG Charles J. Denholm SGT Peter de Pasqua
William J. Donovan Ms. Sarah Emma Edmonds Carl F. Eifler BG Orlando C. Epp
Richard E. Evers LTG Alva R. Fitch MG Thomas J. Flynn MG Bebjamin D. Foulois
William Friedman Harry K. Fukuhara 1LT Charles B. Gatewood LTG Daniel O. Graham
Miss Virginia Hall Senator Chick Hecht LTC Ethan A. Hitchcock COL Parker Hitt
COL Leland J. Holland CSM Clovis D. Ice MAJ William I. Jennings Mr. Edmund C. Jilli
PFC Stanley W. Kapp Mr. Merrill T. Kelly Mrs. Lillian Klecka CWO Arthur S. Komori
COL Solomon T. Kullback Mr. Thaddeus S. C. Lowe COL Paul R. Lutjens CWO Theodore M. Mack
COL Sidney F. Mashbir Mr. Hisashi J. Masuda MG Joseph O. Mauborgne MG Joseph A. McChristian
CW3 Ann M. McDonough COL John J. McFadden 1LT Edward R. Moore MG Dennis B. Nolan
COL Boris T. Pash COL Peter A. Petito Mr. Allan Pinkerton COL Kai E. Rasmussen
Mr. Kurt Rosenow COL Franz Ross Robert C. Roth COL Andrew S. Rowan
LTC Richard M. Sakakida COL Harold R. Shaw COL Joe R. Sherr CPL Irving A. Stein
MG Archibald W. Stuart MAJ Benjamin Tallmadge CPT Daniel M. Taylor LTG Arthur G. Trudeau
MG Ralph Van Deman COL William F. Vernau COL Eric Vieler MG Charles A. Willoughby
LTG William P. Yarborough MAJ Herbert O. Yardley . .

1987
MG James E. Freeze George W. Goddard MG George A. Godding CSM George W. Howell, Jr
COL Frederick W. Johnston III Mrs. Dorothe K. Matlack LTG William E. Potts LTG William I. Rolya
COL Abraham Sinkov MG Edmund R. Thompson LTG Vernon A. Walters COL Norman S. Wells
LTG James A. Williams LTG John R. Wilson . .

1. The above tables may contain errors.  If you know of any, please contact asachitose@aol.com or asachitose@gmail.com
2. Many, many thanks to Bill Reich for supplying the basic  year edition of the Hall of Fame list.